Shea Butter from the TREE OF LIFE

Shea Butter (also known as Karite butter) is the fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree. The Shea tree is mostly found in Central and Western Africa. This fatty extract is said to have both moisturising and healing qualities. It is the amazing healing properties of Shea Butter that got this tree its name; Karite meaning Tree of Life.

Shea Butter is high in Vitamin A which is important for improving a variety of skin complaints including blemishes, eczema, wrinkles and sunburn. It is also able to treat skin allergies and insect bites. No other product is as successful at moisturising as Shea Butter because the moisturisers present are exactly the same as that which our own body’s subaceous glands produces in the skin. This butter is also excellent for accelerating wound healing and has been reported to reduce the appearance of scars.

Shea Butter also contains Vitamin E which includes properties such as anti-aging capabilities and may act as an anti-free radical agent, which produces a positive effect on increasing micro-circulation of the skin.

The oil of most seeds are divided into two fractions:

  1. Saponifiable fraction – contains most of the moisturising properties
  2. Nonsaponifiable fraction – contains most of the healing properties
shea butter and seeds.jpg

Shea Butter contains more of the healing properties which comprises of essential nutrients, vitamins and phytonutrients that are key components required for healing. Shea butter contains numerous derivatives of cinnamic acid. This is a compound which can be found also in cinnamon and balsam trees. In an issue of the Journal of Oleo Science, researchers discovered that Shea Butter not only demonstrated anti-inflammatory benefits, but also prevented tumor development in a carcinogenesis test. Key components of cinnamic acid.

African shea butter.jpg

There have been reported at least 21 reasons to use Shea Butter to assist in improving various conditions including:

  • Skin peeling à particularly after tanning
  • Blemishes and wrinkles
  • Itching skin
  • Sunburn
  • Useful as a shaving creams
  • Small skin wounds
  • Skin cracks
  • Tough/rough skin on feet
  • Cold weather skin ailments
  • Frostbite
  • Stretch marks can be prevented and reduced
  • Insect bites
  • Healthy skin
  • Muscle fatigue, aches and tension
  • Before and after strenuous exercise
  • Skin allergies i.e. poison ivy
  • Eczema
  • Dermatitis
  • Skin damage from heat, burns

(http://sheainstitute.com/index.php/training-and-education/asbi-library/21-reasons.html)

Only high quality Shea Butter can assist with the benefits listed above. A few companies claim their Shea Butter is high quality, but it is important to note the grade. Shea Butter imported from Africa has either Class A, B, C, or F. Research has found that Class A possesses the highest quality; giving you the results of all the benefits listed above. Whereas Class F is of poor quality and has little to no healing properties. It is more suited as a moisturiser mixed into other products such as cosmetics.

With all the wonderful and extensive benefits and properties of Shea Butter why not give it a try?

We here at Live Well use the highest quality Shea Butter with great results!